CLA-2-74:OT:RR:NC:N1:113

Ms. Pilar Dorfman
E. Besler & Company
115 Martin Lane
Elk Grove Village, IL 60007

RE: The tariff classification of brass connectors from China

Dear Ms. Dorfman:

In your letter dated August 4th, 2009, on behalf of MAT Industries LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. In an email message to our office dated August 31, 2009, you provided supplementary information. A sample of the Hose Connectors was submitted with your letter for our review. The sample will be returned as you requested.

The subject merchandise is identified as a ¼” 4-piece Male Thread Connector Set, model/part number 037-0012SP. Based on the information made available to this office, the item is used to connect hoses. The connectors are made of brass.

You also asked for additional information. There are no quota restrictions for the subject merchandise. The applicable subheading for the brass connectors will be 7419.99.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of copper, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division